Home>Products

displacement transducer

Kingmach displacement transducer cover a broad group of displacement measurement products for civil, geotechnical, hydropower, transportation, and industrial projects. The product category includes short-range crack gauges, general-purpose displacement meters, differential displacement meters, flexible geogrid meters, multipoint rock displacement meters, single-point bedrock meters, formwork displacement meters, wire rope sensors, magnetostrictive displacement meters, and GNSS displacement devices. This range matters because displacement measurement is not one mechanical condition. A bridge joint may need 20 mm to 100 mm differential monitoring, while a draw-wire application may require 500 mm to 2000 mm travel. Some projects need embedded anchoring and grouting, while others need surface brackets, universal bases, or a cable pulled between two points. Kingmach supports these different layouts with digital output, stored calibration data, waterproof structures, and automatic acquisition compatibility. The goal is to give engineers stable movement data that can be traced from sensor body to monitoring platform. During project setup, the measuring point should be matched with the expected travel direction, available mounting space, cable route, and required acquisition interval. This prevents a short-range joint instrument from being used on a long-travel point, or an exposed sensor from being placed where an embedded anchor is needed. It also helps the monitoring team set a baseline that can be defended during acceptance and later maintenance review.

Application of  displacement transducer

Application of displacement transducer

In foundation pit and deep excavation projects, displacement transducer are used to watch retaining walls, soldier piles, soil nails, nearby pavements, basement walls, and adjacent structures as excavation stages remove support from the ground. The main site concern is not only how far one point moves, but whether movement grows after each excavation layer, support installation, dewatering step, or backfill stage. Kingmach JMDL-32XXAT single-point bedrock meters can measure embedded displacement at a selected reference layer, while JMDL-22XXAT crack gauges follow opening at nearby structures or retaining elements. JMDL-52XXADT differential meters provide high-resolution relative movement at joints or structural interfaces, and JMLS-22XXADT wire rope sensors can cover longer exposed paths where access is available. A useful pit monitoring plan records excavation depth, support timing, groundwater level, construction vibration, and surrounding building observations beside each displacement curve. This helps engineers distinguish bracket disturbance from real ground movement, and it supports faster decisions when a wall, road edge, or adjacent building begins to respond to excavation. During review, the same point should be compared with nearby settlement, tilt, support force, groundwater, and inspection notes so the movement is interpreted as part of the excavation behavior rather than as a single isolated value. during maintenance.

The future of displacement transducer

The future of displacement transducer

The future of displacement transducer will put stronger emphasis on installation metadata. Many errors in displacement monitoring begin before the first reading: wrong range, poor bracket alignment, cable tension errors, unprotected connectors, zero readings taken during unstable loading, or channel names that do not match drawings. Kingmach smart displacement products store sensor data and measurement records, and future workflows can add digital installation forms, photos, QR codes, baseline checks, and automatic range verification. A field technician could scan the sensor, confirm whether it is a 50 mm, 100 mm, 200 mm, 1000 mm, or 2000 mm model, then bind it to the monitoring point. That small process improvement can prevent costly confusion months later, especially in projects with many cracks, joints, anchors, geogrid points, and rock-layer measurement depths. The strongest systems will still depend on careful installation, because digital tools cannot correct a loose bracket, wrong range, or poorly recorded baseline. Clear reporting will make displacement monitoring more useful for non-specialist decision makers while preserving the detail engineers need.

Care & Maintenance of displacement transducer

Care & Maintenance of displacement transducer

For displacement transducer installed at cracks, joints, and expansion joints, maintenance should focus on bracket stability, rod alignment, cable protection, and baseline traceability. Kingmach JMDL-22XXAT crack gauges may use different measuring rods and universal bases, so the mounting points must remain firm while the structure moves naturally. Avoid placing rods where they can be hit by workers, tools, vehicles, concrete debris, or repair materials. During inspections, check whether the crack edge has spalled, whether the base has loosened, whether water has entered the connector, and whether the displayed movement agrees with nearby observations. Because the product can store up to 600 measurement results, compare field readings with stored records before resetting values. If temperature versions are used, keep temperature data with displacement data so seasonal opening and structural movement are not confused. Keep the installation photo, point number, zero value, and expected movement direction with the commissioning record for later review. If a reading changes after maintenance work, inspect the base, anchor, cable, and cabinet before assuming the structure itself has moved.

Kingmach displacement transducer

displacement transducer give field teams a direct way to watch components that are hard to judge by sight. A formwork pipe may shift during pouring, a rock layer may slide behind the excavation face, a geogrid may deform inside reinforced soil, and a dam joint may open after water level change. Kingmach's product range includes non-contact designs where the measuring rod and coil work independently, reducing mechanical wear and installation damage. The JMDL-24XXAT flexible displacement meter uses a bendable measuring rod for geogrid monitoring, with 30 mm and 50 mm ranges, 0.01 mm sensitivity, and 0.5%FS accuracy. The JMDL-49XXAT formwork meter offers 50 mm, 100 mm, and 200 mm ranges, IP68 protection, and temperature measurement accuracy of plus or minus 0.5 degrees Celsius. These details are useful when displacement monitoring must continue through wet, crowded, and fast-moving construction stages. The point should be named on the drawing, linked with its cable route, and checked against the expected movement direction before the first automatic reading is accepted. For daily review, the reading should be compared with nearby points, recent weather, site operations, and any loading event that could explain the movement.

FAQ

  • Q: Which displacement transducer are used for rock layers or bedrock?
    A: JMDL-31XXAT multipoint meters are used for different surrounding rock layers, while JMDL-32XXAT single-point bedrock meters are used for tunnel rock mass, dam bedrock, slope, or foundation pit movement.

    Q: How many points can the multipoint meter support?
    A: The multipoint installation kit supports three to five monitoring points, with anchor heads fixed at different depths by drilling and grouting.

    Q: What ranges are listed for these models?
    A: Both JMDL-31XXAT and JMDL-32XXAT list 50 mm, 100 mm, and 200 mm models with 0.01 mm resolution.

    Q: Why monitor several depths?
    A: Different layers may move differently. Separating shallow and deep movement helps engineers judge whether the problem is surface creep, deeper rock slip, or overall mass movement.

    Q: What records should be kept?
    A: Keep drilling depth, anchor location, grouting date, channel name, zero value, cable route, and first stable reading.

Reviews

Matthew Garcia

Instrumentation cables are durable and perform well even in harsh environments. Will definitely order again.

Christopher Martinez

Very satisfied with the readouts & data loggers. User-friendly interface and supports multiple sensor inputs.

Latest Inquiries

To protect the privacy of our buyers, only public service email domains like Gmail, Yahoo, and MSN will be displayed. Additionally, only a limited portion of the inquiry content will be shown.

Charlotte***@gmail.comUnited Arab Emirates

Hi, we require instrumentation cables suitable for harsh environments. Could you advise on specifica...

Emma***@gmail.comCanada

Dear Sir/Madam, we are interested in displacement transducers and settlement sensors for a geotechni...

Not finding what you're looking for?
Contact our consultants for more available products.

Request A Quote Now

GET IN TOUCH

If you are interested in our products or want to become our partner.

Please leave your contact information, our team will contact you as soon as possible.

Contact Us Now
Copyright © Kingmach Measurement & Monitoring Technology Co., Ltd.
get a quote
Your Name:
E-mail:*
Company:
Phone/WhatsApp:
Content: